BREESE CENTRAL TRACK & FIELD

 

Central Track Milestones
Central Boy's Track & Field Records
Central Girl's Track & Field Records
Central's Track & Field State Medalists
Central's Track & Field State Qualifiers

Central’s Head Track Coaches
Other Links


Central Track Milestones

1976 – Central started track for both girls and boys. 

1983 – 1st Girl State Qualifier – Kerry Barnhart 400-Meter Dash

1984 – 1st Boy State Qualifier – Joe Pitt 3200-Meter Run

1991 – 1st State Medalist Lana Taylor – Discus

1996-1997 school year – Central had a 3/8” latex bound rubberized all weather 6-lane track constructed.  Track Coach Greg Kruse received a grant for part of the construction of the rubberized track.

1997 – 1st State Champion – Beth Heimann – 800-Meter Run

2006 – 1st Girl’s Cahokia Conference Championship

2009 – 2nd Place at the Girl’s IHSA State Track Meet

2010 – 1st Central Girl to win 4 State Championships at the same State Track Meet.

2011 – 1st Class A Girl to win 4 State Championships at consecutive State Track Meets.  1st Central Athlete to hold a State Record – Long Jump, 100 Meter Dash, & 4 Consecutive years with the High Jump Championship. 

2014 – 1st Class 2A Track Medalist Ciara Lohman – Triple Jump

Back To The Top


Central's Track and Field Records

Central Boy's Track & Field Records Through 2017

Event

Name

Record

Year

100

G. Astroth

10.95

2003

110 H.H.

B. Rakers

15.17

2016

200

N. Poelker

22.75

2011

300 I.H.

S. Kuhl

40.2

2008

400

C. Thomas

50.56

2017

800

K. Heimann

1:58.6

2004

1600

J. Pitt

4:38.0

1985

3200

J. Pitt

9:50.1

1985

4 x 100

Z. Hagen

44.5

2008

S. Kuhl

B. Richter

J. Keck

4 x 200

B. Rakers

1:33.33

2017

C. Thomas

J. Detmer

B. Stewart

4 x 400

G. Astroth

3:28.1

2004

D. Petterson

P. Ratermann

K. Heimann

4 x 800

J. Ratermann

8:27.0

1994

M. Strubhart

J. Nicklin

K. Poettker

High Jump

C. Toennies

6' 6"

1982

Long Jump

J. Keck

21' 6"

2008

Shot Put

E. Monken

45' 11"

2003

Discus

J. Kehder

137' 10"

2001

Triple Jump

C. Toennies

42' 4"

1982

Pole Vault

B. Monken

12' 6"

1982

Back To The Top

 

 

Central Girl's Track & Field Records Through 2017

Event

Name

Record

Year

100

Jn. Hemann

11.96

2011

100 H.H.

D. Varel

16.7

2003

200

Jn. Hemann

25.17

2010

300 I.H.

T. Koerkenmeier

48.95

2012

400

Jn. Hemann

57.98

2008

800

B. Heimann

2:13.8

1998

1600

KC Root

5:26.0

2005

3200

S. Perez

12:05.8

1987

4 x 100

J. Hempen

51.4

2017

P. Brueggemann

A. Horstmann

F. Meissner

4 x 200

J. Hempen

1:51.01

2016

J. Rakers

P. Brueggemann

B. Walker

800 Medley

A. O’Connell

1:55.8

2006

A. Beer

A. Backes

K. Root

4 x 400

L. Klostermann

4:08.6

2000

A. Essenpreis

D. Varel

B. Heimann

4 x 800

L. Klostermann

9:55.9

1999

J. Heimann

M. Hemker

B. Heimann

High Jump

Jn. Hemann

6' 0"

2011

Long Jump

Jn. Hemann

20' 1.5"

2011

Shot Put

J. Rakers

34' 5"

2010

Discus

L. Beckemeyer

120' 8"

1997

Triple Jump

Jn. Hemann

38' 5.25"

2011

Back To The Top



Central's Track & Field State Medalists

Cougar Medal Count = 29 State Track & Field Medals

 

Central's first athlete to win a state medal in any sport was Lana Taylor.  This senior's feat was accomplished in the spring of 1991.  Lana accomplished what others hope and that is to save your best for your last meet.  Her throw of 118'-5" earned her 5th place at the state tournament for Class A held at Eastern Illinois University.  This throw also set a new school record that was held until 1997.

 

Description: Description: LanaTaylor

Description: Description: beth

Lana Taylor 1991

Beth Heimann 1997

 

In 1997, Freshman Beth Heimann was the first individual athlete to win a state championship at Central High School.  She won the 800-meter run Class A state title with a time of 2:17.7.  Beth had treatment for a sore knee all week previous to the State Meet.  At the state meet, Beth responded well to a sore knee and the pressure of being ranked 1st in the state.  She won her heat in the preliminary round on Friday and won the State title in the final's race by a margin of 20 meters on Saturday.

In 1998, sophomore Beth Heimann was the first Cougar athlete to win back-to-back State Titles.  In 1998, she won her second state title in the 800-meter run.  In a strong field, Beth went out fast and held off any challengers during the first lap and continued to increase her lead throughout the second lap.  She won that race with a school record time of 2:13.8.  This time is the second fastest time in Class A history.  She missed the state record by 1.5 seconds.

In 1999, junior Beth Heimann won the 800 meter run for the third straight year.  She ran a winning time of 2:15.68.  In the preliminary round Beth suffered her only non-first place finish due to illness.  The game plan was to make it in the finals and then run a strong race.  Her State Championship gives her the opportunity to break the class A record for consecutive titles in the same event.  Currently she has tied the record with her third consecutive victory.

In 2000, senior Beth Heimann fell short of obtaining her 4th straight title, which no one has accomplished in Class A.  She was battling the flu and illness again this year.  She came out of the preliminary round with the fastest time.  In the finals Beth ran out of gas on the end of the 2nd lap to receive 4th place with a very good time.  She ended her storybook career with another medal in the 1600 relay.

Description: Description: BethHeimann

Description: Description: RelayTeam

Beth Heimann 1999

4 x 400 Relay 2000

 

In 2000, the girls also brought home a 9th place medal in the 1600-meter relay.  The team of Lynn Klostermann, Andra Essenpreis, Diane Varel and Beth Heimann turned in two very good performances on both days of the track meet.  This was the 1st medal achieved by Central's track program in a relay event.  They also set a new school record that day.

 

In 2004, Kurt Heimann ran a 1:58.6 in the preliminary round to advance to the finals.  That time also broke the school record.  The next day he turned in another gutsy performance to earn an 8th place medal.  This was the first boy to have earned a state medal in Track & Field.

 

Description: Description: Kurt Heimann

Description: Description: AmandaBackes

Kurt Heimann 2004

Amanda Backes 2005

 

In 2005, junior Amanda Backes jumped 35’ 7” in the triple jump.  She jumped this in the qualifying round and this jumped carried over to the finals.  She earned a 6th place medal in the class A triple jump.  This was Central’s track program first medal in a jumping event.

 

In 2006, Amanda Backes was back in the state tournament as a senior.  She earned a 5th place Class A medal this year in the triple jump with a leap of 35’ 0”.  She is only the 2nd person to earn medals at the state meet twice in her career.

 

In 2007, junior Jessica Hemann won the class A state High Jump Championship.  She made it through the qualifying round with no problems.  During the finals she jumped well and was tied for first place.  The IHSA then had an unusual jump off for first place.  Jessica cleared 5’ 5” on the jump off to win the championship. 

 

Description: Description: Jessica Hemann

Description: Description: Jessica Hemann2.jpg

Jessica Hemann 2007

Jessica Hemann 2008

 

In 2008, senior Jessica Hemann broke the school record and gained a 9th place medal in the Triple Jump.  She advanced to the finals with good jumps on Friday and set a new school record with her final leap of 36’ Ύ” during the finals on Saturday.  She closed her tremendous high school career with another medal.

 

In 2008, freshman Jena Hemann had a spectacular weekend at the state track meet.  She made it to the finals in the High Jump, 400 Meter Dash, and the 200 Meter Dash.  She was one of 3 high jumpers left on Saturday when she had to leave and run the 400 Meter Dash.  She bested her 58.08 from Friday and ran a new school record time of 57.98 to grab the 6th place medal.  Going back to high jump she cleared 5’ 6” and another 400 meter dash runner failed to clear.  Jena then cleared 5’ 7” and the only girl left failed to clear 5’ 7”.  Jena earned the State Championship in the High Jump.  Soon after that event and receiving one of her medals, Jena had to turn around and run the 200 Meter Dash.  Jena ran a time of 26.04 on Friday and a time of 26.27 on Saturday to earn her 7th place and her 3rd medal of the weekend.

 

Description: Description: Jena Hemann.jpg

Description: Description: Shane Kuhl.jpg

Jena Hemann 2008

Shane Kuhl 2008

 

In 2008, senior Shane Kuhl ran an outstanding time of 40.41 in the 300 Hurdles to advance to the finals.  On Saturday Shane ran a 41.11 time to capture 9th place in the state finals.  He was the first person to win a medal in the hurdles.

 

In 2008, junior Jake Keck jumped well on Friday with a leap of 21’ 3” in the Long Jump.  That jump carried over and held on for a 7th place medal.  He grabbed the first field event medal for the boys at the state track meet.

 

Description: Description: Jake Keck.jpg

Description: Description: Jena Hemann 2009.jpg

Jake Keck 2008

Jena Hemann 2009

 

In 2009, sophomore Jena Hemann had one of the greatest weekends in state track history.  She advanced to state in four different events and placed in all four.  She scored enough points in her four events to place 2nd place in the team point totals.  She defended her state high jump championship from last year to win in it again.  Her jump of 5’ 8” earned her the Class A state championship in an event that few ever repeat.  She also earned 2nd place finishes in the Long Jump and Triple Jump.  Her leap in the Long jump was a school record leap of 18’ 3½”.  Her triple jump went a school record distance as well of 38’ 1½”.  After those three events she came back a ran a great 100 meter dash to gain a 3rd place medal with a time of 12.43 

 

 

 

In 2010, junior Jena Hemann had the best day possible for an athlete at the state track meet.  She was just the second class A athlete to win 4 state titles at the same track meet.  She won the Long Jump, High Jump, Triple Jump, and the 100 Meter Dash.  Her leap of 19’ 3Ό” was a new school record and just off the state record. Then she proceeded to the High Jump where she won with a jump of 5’ 7”.  She attempted to go for the state record but just missed on her last attempt clipping the bar with her calves.  Then she was rushed over to the triple jump which she won with a leap of 36’ 11Ύ” from the preliminary round.  Her last event was the 100 Meter dash.  With a slow start she still overcame the field by the 30 meter mark and had a decisive win.

 

Description: Description: Jena 2010.jpg

Description: Description: Jena Hemann State Picture 2011.jpg

Jena Hemann 2010

Jena Hemann 2011

 

 

In 2011, senior Jena Hemann ended her Cougar track career with another extraordinary performance!  She won the State Championship in the Long Jump, High Jump, Triple Jump, and the 100 Meter Dash.  Her day started out with a new school and state record in the Long Jump with a leap of 20’ 1½”.  She then won her 4th consecutive High Jump title (ties the state record) with a leap of 5’ 7”.  Jena attempted 6’and barely missed that height which she cleared at the Sectional Meet the week before.   Jena then went on to win the Triple Jump with a leap of 37’ 11Ύ”.  She finished the day and her career with another championship and state record with a time of 12.02 in the 100 Meter Dash.

 

In 2014, senior Ciara Lohman ended her Cougar track career with Central’s first ever 2A state track medal.  She did this placing 8th place in the triple jump.  She made it to the finals ranked 12th place from Friday.  Saturday she came out and jumped 35’ 8½” on her first jump and vaulted her onto the State 2A Triple Jump Medal Stand.

Ciara Lohman

 

 

 

Back To The Top


State Qualifiers
 

Year

Boys/Girls

Event

Qualifiers

1983

Girls

400 Meter Dash

Kerry Barnhart

1984

Boys

3200 Meter Run

Joe Pitt

1984

Girls   

800 Meter Medley Relay

Chris Solis 
Lori Kruse 
Kim Hegger 
Kerry Barnhart

1984

Girls

3200 Meter Run

Joyce Frey

1984   

Girls 

1600 Meter Relay 

Chris Solis 
Tina Wuest 
Jane Wuest 
Kerry Barnhart

1985

Boys

3200 Meter Run

Joe Pitt

1987

Girls

3200 Meter Run

Stacie Perez

1989

Girls

3200 Meter Relay

Kristen Bequette 
Carrie Furman 
Angie Tepfer 
Tina Schroeder

1989

Girls

800 Meter Run

Tina Schroeder

1990

Girls

3200 Meter Relay

Angie Tepfer 
Carrie Furman 
Jenny Kaegy 
Kristen Bequette

1991

Boys

3200 Meter Relay

Kelly Santel

Craig Revermann

Shane Smothers

Bart Essenpreis

1991

Girls

Discus

Lana Taylor

1992

Girls

Discus

Cindy Cox

1992

Girls

200 Meter Dash

Jenny Kaegy

1993

Boys

3200 Meter Relay

Keith Poettker 
Jeff Ratermann 
Mike Strubhart 
Craig Revermann

1993

Boys

800 Meter Run

Craig Revermann

1994

Boys

3200 Meter Relay

Jeff Ratermann 
Joel Nicklin 
Mike Strubhart 
Keith Poettker

1995

Girls

800 Meter Medley Relay

Elisa Alvarez 
Carrie Dierkes 
Jodie Hempen 
Amanda Dorries

1995

Girls

400 Relay

Elisa Alvarez 
Laura Hansen 
Jodie Hempen 
Carrie Dierkes

1995

Girls

800 Relay

Laura Hansen 
Amanda Dorries 
Jodie Hempen 
Carrie Dierkes

1995

Girls

200 Meter Dash

Jodie Hempen

1996

Boys

Discus

Scott Wesselmann

1996

Girls

800 Meter Medley Relay

Laura Hansen 
Cassie Rolfingsmeier 
Carrie Dierkes 
Lynette Wellen

1996

Girls

3200 Meter Relay

Jill Strieker 
Amy Nettemeier 
Erin Rinderer 
Angie Blumenstein

1996

Girls

1600 Meter Relay

Erin Rinderer 
Carrie Dierkes 
Amanda Dorries 
Lynette Wellen

1996

Girls

Discus

Lea Beckemeyer

1996

Girls

High Jump

Amanda Dorries

1997

Boys

800 Meter Run

Nathan Huegen

1997

Girls

3200 Meter Relay

Amy Nettemeier 
Angie Blumenstein 
Melanie Hemker 
Beth Heimann

1997

Girls

800 Meter Run

Beth Heimann

1997

Girls

1600 Meter Relay

Angie Blumenstein 
Lynette Wellen 
Amy Heimann 
Beth Heimann

1997

Girls

Discus

Lea Beckemeyer

1998

Boys

800 Meter Run

Nathan Huegen

1998

Girls

3200 Meter Relay

Melanie Hemker 
Angie Blumenstein 
Lynette Wellen 
Beth Heimann

1998

Girls

800 Meter Run

Beth Heimann

1998

Girls

300 Intermediate Hurdles

Tiffany Albers

1998

Girls

1600 Meter Relay

Melanie Hemker 
Lynette Wellen 
Deanna Koopmann 
Beth Heimann

1999

Boys

400 Meter Dash

Kevin Switala

1999

Boys

200 Meter Dash

Kevin Switala

1999

Girls

3200 Meter Relay

Lynn Klostermann 
Jenny Heimann 
Melanie Hemker 
Beth Heimann

1999

Girls

800 Meter Run

Beth Heimann

1999

Girls

400 Meter Dash

Lynn Klostermann

1999

Girls

1600 Meter Relay

Lynn Klostermann 
Melanie Hemker 
Jenni Johnson 
Beth Heimann

2000

Boys

800 Meter Run

Tim Detmer

2000

Boys

400 Meter Dash

Kevin Switala

2000

Boys

200 Meter Dash

Kevin Switala

2000 

Girls 

3200 Meter Relay 

Lynn Klostermann 
Jenny Heimann 
Jill Foppe 
Beth Heimann

2000

Girls

800 Meter Run

Beth Heimann

2000

Girls

300 Hurdles

Diane Varel

2000

Girls 

1600 Meter Relay 

Lynn Klostermann 
Andra Essenpreis 
Diane Varel 
Beth Heimann

2001

Girls

3200 Meter Run

Jenny Heimann

2001

Girls

1600 Meter Run

Jenny Heimann

2002

Boys

3200 Meter Run

T. J. Tebbe

2002

Boys

100 Meter Dash

P. J. Ratermann

2002

Boys

Shot Put

Ed Monken

2002

Girls

High Jump

Diane Varel

2003

Boys

800 Meter Relay

Tyler Behrmann
Jared Luebbers
Greg Astroth
P.J. Ratermann

2004

Boys

800 Meter Run

Kurt Heimann

2004

Boys

800 Meter Relay

John Luebbers

Don Petterson

Greg Astroth

P.J. Ratermann

2004

Boys

1600 Meter Relay

Greg Astroth

Don Petterson

P.J. Ratermann

Kurt Heimann

2004

Boys

Long Jump

Greg Astroth

2004

Girls

Triple Jump

Amanda Backes

2005

Girls

3200 Meter Relay

Katelin Wiegmann

Brooke Koerkenmeier

Shanna Strieker

KC Root

2005

Girls

Long Jump

Amanda Backes

2005

Girls

Triple Jump

Amanda Backes

2006

Girls

800 Meter Medley Relay

Ashlee O’Connell

Abbie Beer

Amanda Backes

KC Root

2006

Girls

3200 Meter Relay

Shanna Strieker

Katelin Wiegmann

Brooke Koerkenmeier

Jenna Norrenberns

2006

Girls

Long Jump

Amanda Backes

2006

Girls

Triple Jump

Amanda Backes

2007

Boys

400 Meter Relay

Zach Hagen

Shane Kuhl

Brennan Richter

Jake Keck

2007

Boys

400 Meter Dash

Jake Keck

2007

Boys

300 Hurdles

Shane Kuhl

2007

Boys

Long Jump

Jake Keck

2007

Girls

800 Meter Run

KC Root

2007

Girls

300 Hurdles

Tami Poettker

2007

Girls

1600 Meter Relay

Tami Poettker

Katelin Wiegmann

Jessica Hemann

KC Root

2007

Girls

High Jump

Jessica Hemann

2007

Girls

Long Jump

Abbie Beer

2008

Boys

400 Meter Relay

Zach Hagen

Shane Kuhl

Brennan Richter

Jake Keck

2008

Boys

300 Hurdles

Shane Kuhl

2008

Boys

Long Jump

Jake Keck

2008

Girls

800 Meter Run

KC Root

2008

Girls

400 Meter Dash

Jena Hemann

2008

Girls

300 Hurdles

Tami Poettker

2008

Girls

200 Meter Dash

Jena Hemann

2008

Girls

Long Jump

Jena Hemann

2008

Girls

Triple Jump

Jessica Hemann

2008

Girls

High Jump

Jena Hemann

2008

Girls

High Jump

Jessica Hemann

2009

Girls

Long Jump

Jena Hemann

2009

Girls

High Jump

Jena Hemann

2009

Girls

Triple Jump

Jena Hemann

2009

Girls

100 Meter Dash

Jena Hemann

2010

Girls

Long Jump

Jena Hemann

2010

Girls

High Jump

Jena Hemann

2010

Girls

Triple Jump

Jena Hemann

2010

Girls

100 Meter Dash

Jena Hemann

2011

Boys

Triple Jump

Andy Schulte

2011

Girls

Long Jump

Jena Hemann

2011

Girls

High Jump

Jena Hemann

2011

Girls

Triple Jump

Jena Hemann

2011

Girls

100 Meter Dash

Jena Hemann

2013

Girls

Triple Jump

Ciara Lohman

2014

Girls

Triple Jump

Ciara Lohman

2015

Girls

100 Meter Dash

Faye Meissner

Back To The Top


Central Head Track Coaches

 

Started

Ended

Team

Name

1976

1977

Boys & Girls

Larry Spirek

1978

1981

Boys

Bob Prout

1978

1982

Girls

Larry Spirek

1981

1991

Boys

Bob Pierce

1983

1991

Girls

Bob Pierce

1992

1994

Boys & Girls

Ken Schonhoff

1995

2014

Boys & Girls

Greg Kruse

2015

Present

Boys & Girls

Jon Howard

Back To The Top


Other Links
 

Back To The Top